The “Kaiser-Lothar-Preis”

The “Kaiser-Lothar-Preis” has been awarded since 1958 and – according to the statutes of the EVBK – is intended to contribute to deepening the European idea. The prize is donated by the city of Prüm. It is endowed. A commitment to the European idea and contacts in neighboring countries are still criteria for the selection of the prize winners* today. But the artistic development in recent years plays an important role in the selection process, too.

The candidates* should have participated in the EVBK’s annual exhibitions over the past three years, and active participation in the EVBK is also desired.

The prize winner* is chosen by a jury consisting of the chairman/chairwoman, the members of the board and two artists*, who are newly appointed every two years. The proposal of the EVBK jury must be approved by the Prüm City Council.

The “Kaiser-Lothar-Preis” is awarded annually at the opening ceremony of the annual exhibition in Prüm. It consists of a certificate and a medal created according to a design by Pierre Doome. Both are presented to the winner*.

 

List of award winners

Unfortunately, links are only in German and/or French.

 

2020/2021
Hans Dieter Ahlert
Herzogenrath (G)

2019
Martin Schöneich
Vorderweidenthal (G)

2018
Gerty Haas-Crasson
Kettenis (B)

2017
Margot Sperling
Saint-Avold (F)

2016
Werner Bitzigeio
Winterspelt (G)

2015
Anna Recker
Luxembourg (L)

2014
Franziskus Wendels
Daun (G)

2013
Ursula Hülsewig
Landscheid (G)

2012
not awarded

2011
Dieter Alexander Boeminghaus († 2020)
Monschau (G)

2010
Johannes Wickert
Elsenborn (B)

2009
Franz-Josef Kochs
Alsdorf (G)

2008
Marie Madeleine Bellenger
Erkelenz (G)

2007
Antonio Máro
Hauset (B)

2006
Christoph Mancke
Lünebach (G)

2005
Edmée Schmittel
Charleville-Mézières (F)

2004
Manfred Freitag
Oberbillig (G)

2003
Artur Bozem
Rosenkopf (G)

2002
Pierre Doome
St. Vith (B)

2001
Karl-Heinz Hennerici
Herzogenrath (G)

2000
Jean Jaques Lucan
Sedan (F)

1999
Maurice Potier († 2002)
Grace-Hollogne (B)

1998
Joseph Grosbusch († 2008)
Ettelbruck (L)

1997
Gerdi Haas
Prüm (G)

1996
Raymond Baro († 2009)
Metz (F)

1995
Fred Schäfer-Schällhammer
Andernach (G)

1994
Robert George († 1996)
Saint-Dié-des-Vosges (F)

1993
André Marie-Jean Paquet
Ligneuville (B)

1992
Ferd Medinger († 2001)
Mamer (L)

1991
Antonia Berning († 2009)
Weißenseifen (G)

1990
Franz Kött (†)
Zülpich (G)

1989
Joseph Mégly († 2012)
Metz (F)

1988
Adolf Christmann
Eupen (B)

1987
Franz Eichenauer († 1995)
Bad Kreuznach (G)

1986
Henri-Alain Lesprit
Lubine (F)

1985
Paul Roettgers
Vianden (L)

1984
Christel Schneider
Daun (G)

1983
Emile Olivier († 2007)
Liége (B)

1982
Johann-Baptist Lenz († 2007)
Oberkail (G)

1981
Denise Manquillet-Schneider († 2011)
Hautes-Riviéres (F)

198o
Franz Josef Herold († 1986)
Aachen (G)

1979
not awarded

1978
Prof. Edmond Goergen († 2000)
Luxembourg (L)

1977
Prof. Kurt Schwippert († 1983)
Kelberg (G)

1976
Jean Albert Dupont
Beaufays (B)

1975
Carlfritz Nicolay († 1997)
Cochem (G)

1974
not awarded

1973
Rudi Scheuermann († 2016)
Koblenz (G)

1972
Peter Lacroix († 2010)
Aachen (G)

1971
Josef Sanke († 1975)
Aachen (G)

1970
Josef Geboers († 1982)
Lommel (B)

1969
Konrad Schaefer († 1991)
Bad Münstereifel (G)

1968
not awarded

1967
François Ambrosini († 1967)
Esch (L)

1966
Kurt-Wolf von Borries († 1985)
Köln (G)

1965
Alphonse Kraemer († 1994)
Metz (F)

1964
Jean Thomas Debattice († 1979)
Liége (B)

1963
Franz Kinnen († 1979)
Luxembourg (L)

1962
Reinhard Hess († 1998)
Trier (G)

1961
Michael Reuter (†)
Metz (F)

1960
Roger Greisch († 2000)
Ouren-Reuland (B)

1959
Jupp Kuckartz († 1985)
Aachen (G)

1958
Prof. Hanns Altmeier († 1979)
Koblenz (G)